Conservatory of Music Faculty by Area

Menu

Brass

Melanie Cottle
Horn

Kevin Harrison 
Tuba

Christopher Davis
Trombone

James Davis 
Jazz Trumpet

Composition

David M. Gordon
Composition, Music Theory, Coordinator of Music Theory Area

Tony Payne
Arranging, Director of Special Programs

Misook Kim 
Composition, Music Theory
 
 

Daniel Sommerville
Orchestration, Symphony Orchestra, Conducting

Shawn E. Okpebholo
Composition, Music Theory
 
 

Howard Whitaker
Composition, Music Theory

Conducting

Daniel Sommerville
Conducting, Symphony Orchestra, Orchestration

John William Trotter
Conducting, Concert Choir

Timothy Yontz
Conducting, Music Education, Symphonic Band, Director of Music Education

Digital Music

Don Baddorf 
Digital Music

 

 

Ensemble Directors

Katie Ernst
Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Bass
 
 

Daniel Sommerville
Symphony Orchestra, Conducting, Orchestration

Mary Hopper
Women's Chorale, Men's Glee Club, Director of Performance Studies 

John William Trotter
Concert Choir, Conducting

Kathleen Kastner
Percussion Ensemble, Percussion, Music History
 

Timothy Yontz
Symphonic Band, Conducting, Music Education, Director of Music Education

Jazz

James Davis 
Jazz Trumpet

Brad Williams 
Jazz Piano, Jazz Voice

Katie Ernst
Jazz Bass, Jazz Ensemble

Steve Ramsdell
Jazz Guitar

Keyboard

Karin Redekopp Edwards
Piano

Daniel Paul Horn
Piano, Chair of Keyboard Area

Aaron Stampfl 
Piano

Matthew Gemmill 
Collaborative Coaching

Cheryl Lim 
Piano

Brad Williams
Jazz Piano, Jazz Voice

Deborah Hollinger 
Piano

Sung Hoon Mo 
Piano

Edward Zimmerman
Organ, Harpsichord, Director of Academic Studies

Music Education

Gina Yi 
Music Education

Timothy Yontz
Music Education, Conducting, Symphonic Band, Director of Music Education

 

Music History

Johann Buis
Music History, Coordinator of Music History Area

Kathleen Kastner
Music History, Percussion, Percussion Ensemble

Jonathan Saylor
Music History, Bassoon, Chair of Wind Area

Music Theory

David M. Gordon
Music Theory, Composition,
Coordinator of Music Theory Area

Greg Wheatley 
Music Theory

Misook Kim 
Music Theory, Composition  
 
 

Howard Whitaker
Composition, Music Theory

Shawn E. Okpebholo
Music Theory, Composition

Pedagogy

Beth Bauer 
Pedagogy, Internship Coordinator

 

 

Percussion

Michael Folker 
Percussion

Kathleen Kastner
Percussion, Percussion Ensemble, Music History

 

Strings

Andrew Anderson
Bass

Lee Joiner
Violin, Chair of String Area

Faye Seeman
Harp

Linc Smelser
Cello

Paul Zafer
Violin

Katie Ernst
Jazz Bass, Jazz Ensemble

Sharon Polifrone 
Violin

Jocelyn Shoulders
Cello

Julieanne Tehan
String Techniques

Rose Armbrust Griffin 
Viola

Steve Ramsdell
Jazz Guitar

Steven Sjobring
String Techniques

Brian Torosian
Classical Guitar

Woodwinds

Michael Bazan 
Saxophone

Jonathan Saylor
Bassoon, Music History, Chair of Wind Area

Jennie Brown
Flute

Deb Stevenson 
Oboe

Trevor O'Riordan
Clarinet

Voice

Denise Gamez
Voice

Sarah Holman
Voice

Maria Walford-Dellú
Italian for Singers

Matthew Gemmill
Collaborative Coaching

Christopher Lorimer
Voice

Brad Williams
Jazz Voice, Jazz Piano

Carolyn Hart
Voice, Chair of Voice Area

Robin Sterling
Voice


Media Center